BLACK FRIDAY SALE STARTS NOW - 15% OFF SITEWIDE
by Tomiris Issayeva
March 21, 2020
Contrary to popular belief, sea buckthorn has nothing to do with the sea. Indeed, sea buckthorns are deciduous shrubs that withstand extremely harsh climates around the globe. The berries and leaves of this plant are what gets manufactured into various skin care products. Their restorative and healing properties are so potent that many cultures have been using them for centuries. So what is sea buckthorn and why has it become a skincare staple?
The plant is packed with antioxidants, vitamins, and essential fatty acids including Palmitoleic acid — an Omega 7 fatty acid that is an imperative component of skin lipids, which stimulates the regenerative process in the epidermis. Sea buckthorn oil is also rich in Omega 3 and 6 fatty acids both of which protect the skin from harmful UV rays and retain water, delaying the skin aging process. Because our organism does not generate Omega 3 and 6, it is especially important that one incorporates the fatty acids into their skincare routine.
What’s even more fascinating is that sea buckthorn berries contain nearly 12 times more Vitamin C than citric fruits and nearly 3 times more Vitamin A than legumes, making them extremely effective in skin brightening and reduction of pigmentation. Yet, the plant’s numerous benefits do not end here as sea buckthorn also contains Oleanolic acid. When applied, Oleanolic acid promotes blood flow of the coronary artery, strengthens blood vessels, and improves overall skin elasticity.
With regular use of topically applied sea buckthorn oil, you will begin to notice its remarkable results that will quite literally transform your skin. To see for yourself, try Nina’s handmade Nourishing Face Oil, which is a custom blend of different oils, including sea buckthorn, St. John’s Wort, calendula, and others. Thanks to its carefully chosen ingredients, the face oil reduces hyperpigmentation, improves elasticity, and shields the skin from environmental stress.
No matter what skin type you have, you can undoubtedly benefit from the incredible ingredient that sea Buckthorn is. Use it on a daily basis and observe the pleasant changes in your skin!
Comments will be approved before showing up.
by manoela torres
September 21, 2020
by manoela torres
September 11, 2020
by Manoela Machado Vianna Torres
September 01, 2020
Sign up to receive discounts and news